Is MMP-9 potent to be a new early diagnostic biomarker for dementia?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ABE Kie  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90880071)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsneurodegeneration / inflammation / biomarker / Alzheimer's disease / ADNI / dementia / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / MMP-9 / 早期診断 / 軽度認知障害 / レビー小体型認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、認知症に対する薬剤の治験で十分な効果を示したものはなく、認知症の早期の診断・介入が求められている。申請者らは、炎症や創傷治癒に関与する蛋白分解酵素である血液中のMMP-9が、代表的な認知症であるアルツハイマー病の病初期において神経変性や認知機能障害を促進することを見出した。
そこで本研究では、認知症におけるMMP-9の関与を詳細に検証するために、既存の大規模データベースや当院の患者から収集したデータを用い、①MMP-9の活性化要因、②認知症におけるMMP-9活性化カスケードに関連する分子の変化、③認知症におけるMMP-9系シグナルと脳構造・脳機能や臨床経過との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MMP-9 is attracting attention as a biomarker for early diagnosis of dementia including Alzheimer's disease (AD). In order to elucidate the activator of MMP-9 and the mechanism by which MMP-9 promotes the pathogenesis of AD, we investigated the relationship between MMP-9 and the disease progression rate of MCI patients with and without ApoEε4, a risk gene for AD. As a result, a significant correlation was observed between plasma MMP-9 concentration and dementia progression rate in ApoEε4 carriers. A correlation between MMP-9 and dementia progression was also observed in ApoEε4 non-carriers although it was not statistically significant. It was considered that factors related to ApoE4 may be involved in adjusting the threshold and timing at which MMP-9 promotes neurodegeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、MMP-9がApoEεに関連した機序によりADおよび非AD型の認知症の病態促進に関与している可能性を示唆している。
近年の研究により、MMP-9はAD患者の脳内で蓄積する異常蛋白であるtauのプロセッシングや記憶において重要な働きを担う海馬周辺の血液脳関門の障害との関連すること報告されている。
以上より、MMP-9は、認知症の早期診断に有用なバイオマーカーとしてだけでなく、認知症の病態進展のメカニズムの解明やMMP-9の不活性化による神経保護という戦略での新たな治療薬の開発にもつながる可能性がある。