Molecular pathological analysis of autism spectrum disorder caused by haploinsufficiency of a gene encoding histone methyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52030:Psychiatry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (40881123)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / KMT2C / トランスクリプトーム解析 / LSD1阻害剤 / ヒストンメチル化 / 遺伝子改変マウス / iPS細胞 / 精神神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヒストンメチル化に関わる自閉スペクトラム症関連遺伝子のヘテロ欠損により生じる自閉症特徴の発症機序を、遺伝子改変マウスおよびiPS細胞を用いて、ゲノム科学・神経生物学的観点から明らかにすることを目的としている。変異マウスの脳組織を用いた細胞形態解析や、患者から樹立したiPS細胞を使用し、変異マウスで確認された変化がヒト細胞でも再現されるかを検証することにより、ヒストンメチル化異常による自閉症発症機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the molecular pathology of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) caused by haploinsufficiency of the KMT2C gene. We performed transcriptomic analyses using mouse brains derived from Kmt2c heterozygous mutant mice. Our results demonstrated that known ASD genetic risks were enriched among differentially associated genes (DEGs) in the Kmt2c mutant mice. Additionally, we found that the number of DEGs and the enrichment of ASD genetic risks were significantly higher in cells at early stages of neural differentiation. Furthermore, we showed that treatment with an LSD1 inhibitor rescued social deficits and transcriptomic dysregulation in the Kmt2c mutant mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ASDおよびヒストンメチル化パスウェイの研究に寄与する新たなモデルマウスを提供するとともに、ヒストン修飾や転写異常が原因の精神神経疾患の大人の患者に対しての治療介入の可能性を示すものである。ASDは、近年のアメリカでの疫学調査によると8歳の子どもの2.8%程度がASDと診断されると報告されているなど、有病率の高い疾患であるため、その治療方法の発展は社会的な意義が大きいと考えられる。