Project/Area Number |
21K15767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Dynamic 心筋 CTP / 被ばく低減 / MBF / 心筋CT perfusion / Myocardial blood flow / 逐次近似再構成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
虚血性心疾患の診断と治療方針の決定においては、心筋虚血の評価が重要である。我々はDynamic CT perfusion (CTP)を用いた心筋灌流評価法の有用性を報告してきたが、被ばくが多い手法のため実際の臨床普及には制限があった。本研究では逐次近似再構成と低線量撮影を併用し、心筋PETと同等の診断能をもった低侵襲Dynamic CTP撮影プロトコルを開発する。この技術により、被ばく低減、検査時間短縮、医療コスト削減など循環器疾患における個人的/社会的負担の軽減が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In present study, we underwent low-dose dynamic myocardial CT perfusion (CTP) to reduce radiation dose, and compared CTP image with full iterative reconstruction (FIR) and conventional reconstruction technique. We calculated myocardial blood flow (MBF) from reconstructed CT images (CT-MBF), and compared to 13N-ammonia PET-derived MBF (PET-MBF). Additionally, we assess diagnostic performance of CT-MBF for detecting PET-significant myocardial ischemia. In result, CT-MBF derived from FIR image showed robust correlation between PET-MBF, moreover, showed better diagnostic performance to detect PET-significant ischemia compared to conventional reconstruction technique. In conclusion, the low-dose dynamic myocardial CTP imaging with FIR was feasible for assessing myocardial perfusion abnormality, which may lessen invasion to patients in CTP imaging than conventional protocol, and be one of aid to spread CTP protocol as myocardial perfusion assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、被ばく低減を目的に低線量心筋dynamic CT perfusion (CTP)撮影を施行した。低被ばく心筋CTP画像を逐次近似再構成法(IR)を併用し処理した場合と従来の画像再構成法を併用し処理した場合を比較した結果、IRを併用した場合は従来法に比べて画質改善や虚血診断能改善が可能であると示唆された。低侵襲心筋CTP撮影とIRを併用した撮影法を活用することで、患者負担の軽減や、灌流評価法としてのCTPの普及の実現が期待できると考える。