Development of treatment response prediction system for bone stereotactic body radiotherapy using image feature analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yujiro  駒澤大学, 医療健康科学部, 講師 (20799530)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊椎SBRT / 画像特徴量解析 / 放射線治療 / 機械学習 / radiomics / 転移性脊椎腫瘍 / 定位放射線治療 / 医学物理
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、転移性骨腫瘍に対して1回大線量を用いる定位放射線治療が行われている。我々の最近の研究で、定位放射線治療は腫瘍制御が期待できるが、大線量による圧迫骨折のリスクがあることを示した。従来治療では線量分布の線量強度が均一なため、治療反応を処方線量で予測してきた。一方で、定位放射線治療は腫瘍に大線量を投与するために不均一な線量分布が用いられるため、処方線量を定義することができず、高精度に治療反応を予測するのは困難である。そこで本研究では深層学習および多様な画像処理を用いて、放射線治療前のCTやMRIの医療画像と線量分布から、患者個別の腫瘍制御および圧迫骨折を予測し、治療反応予測システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A treatment response prediction model combining Radiomics analysis, which extracts high-dimensional image features, and deep learning was developed. By inputting CT and MRI images and dose distribution prior to radiotherapy, a highly accurate system was developed to predict local control of stereotactic radiotherapy of the spine and vertebral compression fracture, an adverse event. The Radiomics model was found to improve the prediction accuracy of vertebral compression fractures compared to the conventional method using clinical factors (AUC improved from 0.76 to 0.84). For local control, the Radiomics model was also found to improve the prediction accuracy over the conventional method (AUC improved from 0.80 to 0.83).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外において、転移性骨腫瘍の治療反応予測に対して、CT画像および線量分布に対して深層学習とRadiomics解析を用いた高次元画像特徴量を用いた研究は報告されていない。本研究の高次元の画像特徴量を抽出するRadiomics解析と深層学習を組み合わせた治療反応予測モデルは新規性の高い成果であると考える。現在、国内では2020年度の診療報酬改定により、転移性骨腫瘍に対する定位放射線治療が保険適用になったことから、定位放射線治療を実施する医療機関が急激に増えている。本研究の成果は腫瘍制御率を向上し椎体圧迫骨折のリスクを低減した最適な線量分布で定位放射線治療を実施するために非常に有用であると考える。