Establishent of Novel Testicular Imaging Using Creatine Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer (CrCEST) Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yusuke  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (70880912)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学交換飽和移動イメージング / MRI / クレアチン分子イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
男性不妊症や精巣捻転症の治療方針決定・治療成績改善のためには、精巣機能の非侵襲的なイメージング法の開発が望まれている。申請者はこれまでMRIを用いた化学交換飽和移動イメージング法(CEST)を駆使し、生体内微量分子の濃度イメージング法の開発を進めてきた。その中で、CESTで評価が可能なクレアチン(Cr)濃度が精巣で非常に高く、その濃度が機能指標となることを見出した。そこで本研究では、精巣CrCEST-MRIの急性虚血や慢性の精子産生能低下マウスモデルにおける有用性を検証し、そこから精巣機能イメージングの前臨床コンセプトを確立することにより、不妊症治療におけるブレイクスルーを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the usefulness of Creatine Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer (CrCEST) imaging, targeting creatine molecules, in the evaluation of testicular function. In testicular ischemia models, we demonstrated progressive reduction of CrCEST signals in the ischemic testes and established a correlation between the signal reduction and ischemic duration. In male infertility models induced by anticancer drugs and rX-ray irradiation, we revealed a decrease in CrCEST signals and established a correlation between the signal reduction and the Johnsen score. Furthermore, in localized irradiation models using a lead plate, we successfully visualized varying residual spermatogenic function at different sites within the same testis using the CrCEST technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性不妊症や精巣捻転症の治療方針決定・治療成績改善のためには、精巣機能を非侵襲的に評価するイメージング法の開発が望まれており、本分野にはアンメットメディカルニーズが存在するが、未だ開発されていない。本研究では精巣CrCEST-MRIの精巣機能評価における有用性を検証し、精巣機能イメージングとしての前臨床コンセプトを確立した。現在はヒトを対象とした精巣CrCEST研究を進めており、本評価法が不妊症治療や精巣捻転症の診療におけるブレイクスルーにつながることが期待される。