Project/Area Number |
21K15779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagano Takuya 東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (80792019)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 放射線生物学 / 放射線増感剤 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / PHITS / 歯冠 / 増感剤効果比 / 放射線治療 / 放射線物理学 / 線量計算 / 増感剤 / 体内留置金属 / 生物学的効果比 / 金マーカー / モンテカルロシュミレーション / 金粒子 / Phits |
Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線治療の領域では、放射線増感剤の研究が模索されています。増感剤のうち、Au(金)が有力視され、超微小金粒子をがん細胞に貪食させ、増感させる方法が研究されていますが、未だに臨床応用されていません。 そこで、我々は微粒子ではなく、手で触れる大きさの金板に放射線を照射し、増感させる研究を行います。 本研究では金から増感をきたす放射線の性質を明らかにし、副作用の少ない、新しい放射線治療の早期実現を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiotherapy can cause intense mucositis around dental materials in the oral cavity. We used the PHITS code to estimate the biological effects of metal perimetry by simulating the amount of DNA strand breaks caused by physical processes of electrons. The sensitizer enhancement ratios (SER) obtained from colony formation assay and 53BP1 focus formation methods were 1.2-1.3, and the perimetallic relative biological effectiveness obtained from PHITS was found to be 1, indicating a high correlation between SER and perimetallic dose enhancement ratio. Results from biological experiments and PHITS simulations showed good correlation. Using a tetrahedral phantom in future simulations, accurate dose distribution can be calculated even with a metal plate implanted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属の周囲にある放射線治療による線量の増加が腫瘍にどのような影響を与えるのか、わかっていませんでした。そこで、細胞実験で金属の周囲における増感剤効果比(SER)を評価しました。また、物理シミュレーション実験では、Particle and Heavy Ion Transport code System (PHITS)を使って細胞実験と比較しました。細胞実験とPHITSによる計算結果のSERは高い相関を示しました。金属の周囲の放射線治療の影響を評価し、その結果が細胞実験と物理シミュレーションで一致したので、体内留置金属があっても安全に照射可能かどうか予想できるようになりました。