Project/Area Number |
21K15782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Tomohiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90782657)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | VMAT / QA / 最適化 / 機械学習 / QA結果予測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、複雑な照射技法を伴う強度変調回転放射線治療(Volumetric-Modulated Arc Therapy: VMAT)における計画線量と実測線量との乖離に与える原因を特定すると共に、その克服により照射形状を最適化し、新たなVMAT最適化システムを構築することである。本システムの構築はVMATプランの複雑さを軽減し、効率的な最適化手法として確立され、計画された線量が実線量として患者へ安全かつ適切に照射される放射線治療の提供が可能となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new VMAT optimization system was developed by identifying the causes of the discrepancy between the planned dose and the measured dose in volumetric-modulated arc therapy (VMAT) with complex irradiation techniques and optimizing to improve plan quality as following; (1) identifying the irradiation parameters that affect the plan complexity of the VMAT plan and analyzing the complexity index, (2) modifying the irradiation shape of the VMAT plan to the optimal position, and (3) quantitatively evaluating the usefulness of the plan before and after modification to develop an optimization system to reduce plan complexity. system, and these results were accepted by an international academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
VMATプランの複雑さを軽減する手法として、米国Varian社の治療計画装置より(Aperture Shape Controller: ASC)という機能が搭載された。ASCは照射野を形成するMLCの位置変化を抑え、プランの複雑さを軽減するという機能である。しかしASC機能が必ずしも計算値と実測値の乖離を軽減するとは限らない。本研究における最適化手法はQA予測システムに基づき、計算値と実測値の乖離を少なくかつ複雑さを軽減するものであり、国内外の何れにおいても未だ報告はない。将来的にはQA結果を見越しプランを修正する効率的な最適化手法として、高精度放射線治療の発展と普及に大いに貢献すると考える。