Evaluation of Pancreatic Fibrosis Using Extracellular Volume Fraction (ECV) with Contrast-Enhanced CT and Its Relationship to Pancreatic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI HIDEYUKI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00721101)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵臓癌 / 細胞外容積分画 / ECV / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
膵臓癌は、早期発見が困難なため、最も致命的な新生物の1つである。
近年、膵臓の脂肪沈着、線維化が膵臓癌の危険因子であることが分かってきた。しかし、膵臓は腹部の最も深い所に位置する臓器であることから、実際に膵臓の組織を採取する事が困難という問題がある。最近、造影CTより算出される細胞外容積分画(extracellular volume fraction:ECV) が心臓,肝臓,膵臓などの領域で組織の線維化を表す指標として期待されている。
本研究では、膵臓の線維化とECVとの関連、さらに膵臓癌発生との関係性を調査することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the extracellular volume fraction (ECV) correlates with the histological pancreatic fibrosis fraction. Moreover, ECV values were shown to be higher in the pancreatic cancer group. Previous reports have indicated that patients with pancreatic cancer tend to have increased pancreatic fibrosis, suggesting that ECV increases due to the fibrotic changes in the pancreas. Furthermore, the results of the multivariate analysis demonstrated that ECV is an independent determinant of the presence of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、造影CTから算出される細胞外容積分画(ECV)を用いて、膵臓の線維化の程度を非侵襲的に評価することができることが明らかになりました。さらに、ECVは膵臓癌患者で高値を示し、膵臓癌の独立した危険因子であることが示されました。ECVは、膵臓の線維化の進行を反映するイメージングバイオマーカーであり、膵臓癌の発生を予測するのに役立つ可能性があります。本研究の成果は、膵臓癌の早期発見や予防に貢献し、膵臓癌による死亡率の低下につながることが期待されます。