| Project/Area Number |
21K15787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukushima Yuki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (60749787)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 頭頸部癌 / 放射線治療 / 腫瘍免疫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、ヒトパピローマウイルス(HPV)関連の頭頸部癌が増加しており、特に中咽頭癌で顕著である。HPV陽性の中咽頭癌は放射線治療の感受性が良好で予後良好と考えられている。しかし、このメカニズムについては未解明の部分が多い。先行研究で中咽頭癌の放射線治療患者の治療前生検標本において、p16発現に加えてPD-L1とCD8が高発現である患者群が予後良好であることを解明した。それらの成果を発展させ、他の頭頸部癌でも腫瘍免疫関連蛋白の発現と放射線治療成績の相関を解明すると共に、これらの結果を臨床応用に結びつけることが本研究の概要である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of expression of proteins involved in tumor immunity on the outcome of radiation therapy for oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma. Regarding the relationship between the tumor immune microenvironment and radiation therapy outcomes, we examined the expression of HLA class II on tumor cells recognized by CD4 positive cytotoxic T cells and FoxP3, a regulatory T cell marker, using biopsy specimens from oropharyngeal cancer. Cases with high expression of HLA class II on tumor cells and high levels of FoxP3 infiltration near the tumor had a good prognosis. It is believed that adding these to conventional prognostic factors will lead to improved accuracy in predicting treatment outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中咽頭癌において、腫瘍免疫関連蛋白の一つであるHLA class Ⅱが高発現で、腫瘍近傍にFoxP3の浸潤を多く認める症例で放射線治療成績が良好であることが研究成果として示された。今後癌細胞の腫瘍免疫関連蛋白を用いた放射線感受性予測の臨床応用や、個別化放射線治療の実用化の一歩となる成果と考えられる。