Project/Area Number |
21K15791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Takuro Shiiba 藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (30759501)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / Radiomics / SPECT / MRI / 予後予測 / radiomics |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、パーキンソン病の生態機能イメージング手法であるドパミントランスポータSPECTと形態・機能イメージング手法であるMRI画像から得られる画像特徴量を用いて予後予測モデルを構築し、パーキンソン病患者の運動機能と非運動(認知)機能の将来を予測するシステムを開発する。 この研究成果は、患者個々の適切な治療法の提案や治療効果予測、介護環境を構築するための支援ツールとしてだけでなく、医師の診察の経験や技術を補うことが可能となり、医療の質の向上に貢献することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parkinson's disease (PD) is increasing in Japan, affecting patients' quality of life through both motor and non-motor symptoms. This study aims to develop a comprehensive prognostic system for predicting motor and cognitive functions in PD patients using dopamine transporter (DAT)-SPECT and MRI image features. It evaluates the progression prediction of motor symptoms using radiomics features from head MRI and the association between image features from DAT-SPECT and cognitive function. The results indicate the potential for comprehensive prediction using features obtained from MRI and nuclear medicine imaging, although further research is needed to improve the reliability of imaging biomarkers and prediction outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、ドパミントランスポータSPECTおよびMRIから得られる画像特徴量を用いることで、パーキンソン病(PD)の運動機能および認知機能の予後を予測できる点にある。これにより、PDの進行を理解し、適切な治療法を開発するための新たな知見が得られる。社会的意義としては、予後予測の精度向上により、患者一人ひとりに最適化された治療計画の策定が可能となり、患者の生活の質の向上や医療資源の効率的な配分に寄与することが期待される。さらに、信頼性の高いバイオマーカーの確立は、将来的な新薬開発や治療法の評価において重要な役割を果たす。