Investigation of an innovative irradiation method for BNCT (Intensity Modulated BNCT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hu Naonori  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(講師) (90846908)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホウ中性子捕捉療法 / 中性子フィルター / 中性子コリメータ / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 深部線量向上 / 治療計画 / BNCT / Neutron / Monte Carlo simulation / Beam shaper / Collimator / Neutron filter / Thermal neutron
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では次世代放射線治療法として期待されるBNCTのプロジェクトが進行しており、原子炉に替わり病院に設置可能な、加速器BNCTシステムが国内の複数の病院に導入されている。本研究では最適な素材、厚みのフィルターを用いて、体深部での熱中性子量を相対的に増やす手法を構想した。また、中性子ビーム射出孔(コリメータ)の全面あるいは一部をこのフィルターで覆うこと等により、深部での生成熱中性子密度に意図的な不均一を作ることも可能になる。この考案を、X線による強度変調放射線治療に似た手法(Intensity Modulated Boron Neutron Capture Therapy:IM-BNCT)へと発展させ、IMRTがX線治療を革新した如くBNCTの革新を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the experiments conducted in the 2021 fiscal year were analysed and submitted as a scientific paper to the Medical Physics journal. In the 2022 fiscal year, we succeeded in approximately doubling the intensity of neutrons and submitted this achievement to Nature's Scientific Reports. In the final year, we conducted dose calculations by combining a new neutron collimator (extended collimator), which expanded the neutron filter and collimator area optimized in 2021 and 2022. By using this extended collimator, we successfully reduced the irradiation time, which had been a challenge in 2021. We presented these research findings at the Japan-Taiwan BNCT Workshop (held in Taiwan).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、BNCTで治療可能な深さは約6-7 cmであり、腫瘍に治療効果をもたらす前に正常な組織に許容される線量が先に到達するためである。本研究で開発した中性子フィルターは、熱中性子分布を整形できることを示しており、フィルターを患者の前に置くことで低エネルギーの熱中性子を減少させ、皮膚への線量を減少させることができる。さらに、中性子の平均エネルギーを高くさせ、より貫通力のあるビームが実現された。このフィルターを使用することで、治療可能な深さは9-10 cmに増加した。これにより、将来的にはこのフィルターを使用することで、より多くの患者がBNCTの対象となると考えている。