Internal dose assessment considering biokinetic behavior after radiopharmaceutical administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tani Kotaro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 計測・線量評価部, 主任研究員 (40736071)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内部被ばく / 核医学 / 体内動態モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
放射性薬剤を体内に投与する核医学において、被ばくを最小限に抑えながら効果を最大化するためには、患者ごとに異なる薬剤の体内挙動を把握する必要がある。本研究では、放射性核種であるTc-99mで標識した合成糖たん白(Tc-99m-GSA)を使用した肝シンチグラフィを例として、放射性薬剤の代謝の違いを考慮した内部被ばく線量の評価手法を確立する。また、本手法を肝シンチグラフィの対象となった肝がん患者に適用し、肝機能の状態に起因する内部被ばく線量の個人差について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the internal dose by considering individual differences in metabolism and morphology of 44 liver cancer patients who underwent liver scintigraphy with synthetic glycoprotein labeled with the radionuclide Tc-99m (Tc-99m-GSA). For the liver, which receives the highest radiation dose from Tc-99m-GSA, it was found that the variations in male patients were primarily due to the number of disintegrations influenced by metabolism. In contrast, for the female patients, variations were more attributable to the S value, which depends on morphology. Consequently, neither factor alone significantly contributes to the variation in radiation dose. This suggests that both metabolism and morphology should be considered when evaluating internal doses for specific persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、予めγ線放出核種で標識した抗体の集積部位を核医学検査で確認した上で、α線/β線放出核種で標識した抗体によってがん細胞を死滅させる標的アイソトープ治療を実施するプロトコルの確立が検討されている。本研究の成果を、核医学検査に基づく各患者の代謝及び形態学的差異の把握と、標的アイソトープ治療によるがん組織及び正常臓器・組織の線量予測に役立てることにより、患者ごとに放射性薬剤の至適投与量を決定する個別化医療の実現に貢献できると期待される。