Construction of lesion distribution identification system centered on simple breast MRI with artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Wakayama Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kei  日本赤十字社和歌山医療センター(臨床研究センター), 乳腺外科部, 医師 (50812624)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳癌 / マンモグラフィ / MRI / AI / 機械学習 / 画像評価 / 造影MRI検査 / MRI画像検査 / 乳房造影MRI検査 / 3次元 / マッピング / 人工知能 / 病変分布同定
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌に対する手術療法を過不足なく適切に施行するために利用される乳房造影MRI検査は有用である一方、適応できない患者がいる点や偽陽性率が高い点が問題として指摘される。
本研究は単純乳房MRI画像を仮想空間内で3次元的に再構築を行い、仮想乳房から仮想マンモグラフィを描出し、それと実際のマンモグラフィ画像を比較することで伸展度の差等から病変部を推定する人工知能プログラムを作成を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the range of individual differences in breast elongation rate due to breast composition is very large. Based on this, it was found necessary to explore a joint MRI and mammography analysis method that incorporates an elongation ratio calculation method for each case. The formula is currently being developed. We are also developing an application for estimating lesion location from mammograms, which will be an Andorid application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンモグラフィは俯瞰的に乳房の病変を見ることができる一方、用手的な伸展を施す必要があること、直交2軸での撮像ではないことなどから病変部位の位置情報を正確に読み取ることが難しい検査モダリティである。造影MRI検査では位置情報は豊富にある一方、腹臥位であるため手術体位とは異なること、また造影剤を使用しなければならないことなどのデメリットが存在する。単純MRI画像とマンモグラフィを補完し合うことで病変部位の位置情報を同定できる場合、どちらのデメリットも解消できるため、これまで造影MRI検査を施行できなかった患者さんの乳癌位置情報を用意に知ることができるようになる。