Research on Generating Breast Ultrasound Images Using Generative Adversarial Networks for Application in Education and Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Tomoyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 准教授 (60771631)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 超音波 / 乳がん / 深層学習 / 乳腺 / 画像診断 / 教育 / 乳癌 / 生成画像 / 乳腺画像診断 / 医学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
医療画像の収集、保持は個人情報の保護や患者の同意を得ることが必要となるため莫大な
労力や費用が必要となる。敵対的生成ネットワークという本物そっくりの仮想画像が作成できる深層学習の手法を医療画像への応用することで、効率よく画像データを生成し、教育や研究に応用することが期待されている。
本研究ではGANを用い乳房超音波の生成画像を作成し、本物の画像との相違点や人工知能
の作り出す画像の特徴を解析することで精度の高い生成画像を作成できる方法を確立する。更には生成画像を画像診断医の教育や人工知能を使った画像研究へ応用しその効果を検証し、有効な利用方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using adversarial generative networks, synthetic images were generated from nearly 1000 breast ultrasound images. The high-precision images, based on five different tissue types, closely resembled the original images. Radiological diagnostic tests indicated a high level of concordance between the synthetic and original images. The application of adversarial generative networks in this method has the potential to contribute to enhanced accuracy in medical education and clinical diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、敵対的生成ネットワークを用いることで組織ごとの特徴を持つ精度の高い乳房超音波画像の合成画像を生成できることを示しました。読影試験の結果から合成画像は実際の画像と非常に類似しおり、特に教育や訓練の分野で有効に活用できることが期待されます。本研究は生成画像を用いることで医学生や若手医師の診断能力向上に寄与し、医療の質を高めることに貢献する可能性があると考えられます。