Development of high-resolution multiparametric ASL using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ishida Shota  京都医療科学大学, 医療科学部, 助教 (50817559)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMRI / Arterial spin labeling / Deep learning / Perfusion imaging / 深層学習 / 磁気共鳴画像
Outline of Research at the Start
MRIによる非侵襲灌流イメージングであるarterial spin labeling (ASL) は脳循環動態や脳の老廃物排泄機構の機能を定量的に評価できる.臨床利用には画質向上と撮影時間短縮が必要であり,深層学習を利用して問題解決を試みる.本研究では,深層学習による画像復元技術がASLの画質と機能情報に与える影響を解明し,ASLに特化した深層学習フレームワークによる高画質で定量的な画像再構成法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arterial Spin Labeling (ASL)-MRI is a non-invasive perfusion imaging technique that uses magnetically labeled spins in arterial blood as endogenous diffusible tracers. This technique is used to evaluate cerebral blood flow and metabolism. However, its low spatiotemporal resolution and signal-to-noise ratio cause a decrease in the quantitativity of ASL-derived parameters. This study aimed to address these technical issues associated with ASL by employing deep learning (DL). We have developed a DL-based parameter estimation technique with high accurady and noise immunity. The improvement in accuracy and noise immunity of the quantitative ASL-derived parameters was demonstrated through Monte Carlo simulations, tests on healthy subjects, and patients with Moyamoya disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の脳循環代謝評価は,放射線被曝による侵襲性と実施可能施設が限られる問題があるため,一般利用可能なASL-MRIによる非侵襲脳循環代謝評価法の確立が急務である.しかし,ASLの様々な技術的問題点のために,現在のところ,従来の侵襲検査法を置き換えることはできていない.ASLの技術的問題点を解決する深層学習ネットワークを開発し,モンテカルロシミュレーション・健常被験者・もやもや病患者においてその臨床的有用性を実証した本研究は,ASL-MRIによる完全非侵襲脳循環代謝評価法確立の端緒として意義深い.