Project/Area Number |
21K15805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Tsubasa 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 特定准教授 (30804348)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法とは中性子をホウ素原子が取り込み起こる核反応を用いて、正常組織にはほとんど影響を与えず病気にのみ放射線を照射する治療法です。これまでホウ素中性子捕捉療法は多くの方が困っている癌に対する治療として研究が進んできましたし、未ださらに癌をより良く治療できるようにホウ素中性子捕捉療法の領域で研究開発が進んでいます。しかし、人間の病気は癌だけではなく、癌以外にもなかなか治らずに苦しい思いをする疾患も多くあり、癌も他の難治性疾患も等しく人類の敵です。この研究では癌治療として発展してきたホウ素中性子捕捉療法を難治性の他疾患にも適応できるようにするための技術基盤を開発したいと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Approximately 3.8 modules could be bound per antibody molecule (approximately 46 boron atoms per antibody molecule). For proof of concept, we first targeted CD8+ T cells, which can be easily extracted, and isolated CD8+ T cells from mouse spleens. The expression of CD8a protein in CD8+ T cells is 90,000, which is less than the amount of normal protein, and a theoretical 3% probability of boron neutron capture reaction occurs. The apoptosis after neutron irradiation was evaluated using flow cytometer RNA measurement, and an average increase of 2.8% of apoptotic cells was observed, which was almost consistent with the theoretical value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既報のホウ素化抗体は、結合させられるホウ素クラスターの量が少なかったが、今回我々が開発したホウ素化モジュールによる抗体のホウ素化により抗体の抗原認識を損ねることなくより多くのホウ素原子を抗体に結合させることができた。ホウ素中性子捕捉療法は現在アミノ酸誘導体を主体としたホウ素薬剤のみが臨床応用可能であるが、抗体を用いた任意の細胞に対するホウ素原子の送達が可能となれば、ホウ素中性子捕捉療法の対象疾患を拡大することができる。今後、本モジュールのさらなる改良を目指し、より多くのホウ素原子を薬物送達の担体となる抗体へ結合させ、臨床応用の可能性を検討する。