Project/Area Number |
21K15813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 画像下治療 / リンパ管塞栓 / 胸管ドレナージ / サイトカイン放出症候群 / 胸管 / ドレナージ / サイトカイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サイトカイン放出症候群は、新型コロナウィルスを含む感染症に続発し、過剰な免疫応答により呼吸不全や多臓器不全に至る病態である。リンパ管系に対する画像ガイド下治療は、局所麻酔下で施行可能な低侵襲治療である。本研究では、胸管内は血中に比してサイトカインが高濃度である点に着目し、サイトカイン放出症候群の動物モデルに対して経皮的胸管ドレナージ術を施行し、ドレナージの有無による血中・胸管内サイトカイン濃度の経時的測定と肺の画像・病理所見の比較を行い、胸管ドレナージの実現性と有効性を評価する。研究成果により、治療に難渋するサイトカイン放出症候群に対して、新たな治療戦略を提唱できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the first step, establishment of percutaneous thoracic drainage in the animal model was not completed due to the size of the planned animal model. Changing the animal model was waived because of the cost and regulation of the facility. However, we were able to publish the first report about the effects of the embolic material in lymphatic embolization in vivo situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究成果は、現在は広く行われるようになってきているリンパ系の画像下治療の際に、施行医のexperience basedに決定される事が多かった部分(薬剤濃度の選択)について、その判断の一助となり得る報告を行う事ができ、さらに世界的に前例の無い報告であった。学術的・臨床的に有意義な研究成果であったと言える。