| Project/Area Number |
21K15816
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 全脳照射 / 髄膜播種 / 血漿遊離腫瘍DNA / 中枢神経系転移 / 遺伝子変異 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肺癌の中枢神経系転移に対する放射線治療の効果は症例で異なる。 薬物療法耐性化後に生じた新たな遺伝子異常が放射線治療に対する交叉耐性に関与し、複数の遺伝子異常の組み合わせが予後に影響を及ぼすと想定されており、治療効果の違いを生む可能性があるが詳細は不明である。 本研究では肺癌中枢神経系転移例に対し、全脳照射前・後の血漿を用いた遺伝子パネルによるcirculating tumor DNA解析を行う。 肺癌診断時以降の治療経過中に獲得した様々なゲノム異常を捉え、その推移と治療効果・予後との関係を調べ、分子プロファイルと全脳照射の治療効果の関係を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the cases of whole-brain radiotherapy (WBRT) for leptomeningeal metastasis (LM) with lung adenocarcinoma. We retrospectively evaluated overall survival (OS) after WBRT and clinical variables, including EGFR/ALK status, in 80 consecutive patients who received WBRT for LM from lung adenocarcinoma at our institution between June 2013 and June 2021. We analyzed the following variables at the start of WBRT as the factors associated with OS and intracranial PFS: age, sex, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status (PS), EGFR/ALK status, presence of brain metastasis, presence of hydrocephalus, presence of extracranial metastasis, primary tumor control, and the number of systemic chemotherapy regimens (including central nervous system-penetrant EGFR and ALK tyrosine kinase inhibitors or immune checkpoint inhibitors) before WBRT. Multivariate analysis indicated that EGFR/ALK alterations and ECOG PS 0-1 were independent factors for favorable OS after WBRT.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺癌中枢神経系転移は20~40%と高頻度であり、予後を決定する一因である。様々な背景因子が含まれ、放射線治療への反応性や予後が異なるが、全身状態や頭蓋外転移の有無などの既存の因子では全脳照射の効果予測は十分でない。 国立がん研究センター東病院で2013年6月から2021年6月までに肺腺癌の髄膜播種に全脳照射を施行した80症例の予後についての後方視的検討により、髄膜播種に対する全脳照射後の予後は不良であるが、パフォーマンスステータスが0-1、EGFR変異陽性またはALK転座陽性の患者において長期予後との関連が認められた。