Basic study on fetal radiation dose received in interventional radiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Yuta  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30803019)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胎児線量 / 妊婦ファントム / 被曝 / 線量計算ソフトウェア / アンギオグラフィ / CT検査 / 線量計算ソフト / インターベンション・ラジオロジー / 妊婦
Outline of Research at the Start
妊婦の救急疾患に対し、X線透視を使った画像下治療(インターベンション・ラジオロジー:IVR)が行われることがある。胎芽・胎児は子供や成人に比べ放射線の影響を受けやすいので、妊婦が受けるIVR時の胎児線量を知ることは重要である。検査・治療中の撮影条件を入力することで各臓器の線量推定が可能な線量計算ソフトが開発されているが、妊婦・胎児に対する線量計算ソフトの推定結果の精度は確認されていない。そこで、本研究は線量計算ソフトの推定結果をファントムによる実測結果と比較し、精度を確認する。
実測結果とソフトで推定した結果の精度を確認することで線量計算ソフトを臨床現場でも胎児の被曝線量の推定に活用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated fetal radiation doses to pregnant women undergoing interventional radiology (IVR).
In this study, we assumed that IVR was performed while an inferior vena cava filter was implanted in a pregnant woman, and compared the results of actual measurements using radiation measurement equipment and simulation results using dose simulation software to confirm the accuracy of the radiation doses.
Although the results of the simulation software require attention to the range in which the position of the fetus is included in the imaging range, it is possible to estimate the dose to each organ by inputting the imaging conditions during IVR into the simulation software without expensive radiation measuring instruments or phantoms. We expect that the software can be used to estimate fetal radiation doses in clinical practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊婦の救急疾患に静脈血栓塞栓症がある。妊娠時の静脈血栓塞栓症の発生率は非妊娠時に比べて4-6倍高いと報告されており、本邦での周産期死亡の第3位である。致命的な肺塞栓症を防ぐために、IVRによる下大静脈フィルタを留置することがある。しかし、胎芽・胎児は子供や成人に比べ放射線の影響を受けやすいので、IVRによる被曝が心配される。特に、フィルタを留置する位置は胎児の位置に近いので下大静脈フィルタを留置する時の胎児線量を知ることは重要であると言える。しかし、今までに妊婦の下大静脈フィルタ留置時のシミュレーション結果の精度を確認した研究は無かった。