Evaluation of Next-Generation treatment strategies for patients with radioactive iodine-refractory differentiated thyroid cancer with multi-kinase inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiromasa Tomo  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80867648)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甲状腺分化癌 / 放射性ヨウ素内用療法 / 分子標的薬 / 甲状腺癌 / アイソトープ治療 / 内用療法 / 甲状腺ホルモン休薬 / ヒトチロトロピンアルファ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究目的は、甲状腺分化癌に対する分子標的薬治療と放射性ヨウ素内用療法を併用した新たな治療戦略の確立である。転移残存を有する甲状腺分化癌には内用療法に抵抗性を示す症例が一定数存在する。内用療法に対して抵抗性となる原因のいくつかは分子標的薬を補助的に用いることで解決される可能性がある。本研究は内用療法不応例を対象に、分子標的薬の一時使用とI-131内用療法を併用した治療を行うことにより寛解率向上を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive iodine (RAI) therapy is a treatment for differentiated thyroid cancer (DTC), and multi-kinase inhibitor is eventually administered to patients who have RAI-refractory DTC. As a preliminary study, we have examined the long-term clinical course of I-131 therapy in patients with distant metastases of DTC who are potential candidates for the present study and have identified lesion accumulation rates and prognostic factors. We also examined the difference in accumulation in the thyroid bed between the hormone withdrawal method and the rhTSH method. We suggested that the I-131 uptake rate in normal thyroid tissue may differ between these methods. The uptake was 68.7% for pretreatment I-123 scintigraphy and posttreatment I-131 scintigraphy of lung metastatic lesions in the same patient with DTC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人における甲状腺分化癌転移症例に対するI-131内用療法の長期臨床経過報告は限られた日本人データの貴重な情報提供となり、国内の内用療法の発展に大きく寄与する。治療準備としてのホルモン休薬法とrhTSH法はこれまで臨床的に甲状腺組織のNIS発現にどの程度影響があるか不明な点が多かったため、本研究成果は内用療法に影響を与える因子の解明とこれら方法間のプロトコルの最適化に寄与する。I-123およびI-131シンチグラフィの差異を明らかにすることで、核医学画像診断領域の、特に依然として開拓の余地が十分にある定量化領域の発展に寄与する。