Investigation of a method for predicting the molecular biological profile of glioma using PET and MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Akihiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10838981)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 低酸素 / 糖代謝 / IDH / TERT / 脳腫瘍 / PET / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
核医学検査は、脳腫瘍内の糖やアミノ酸などの代謝、低酸素領域やホルモンレセプターの発現といった生物学的な特性を観察するために用いられてきた。しかし、こうした生体内の代謝・微小環境の情報と神経膠腫の遺伝子変異を含めた悪性度との関連性は十分に検討されていない。本研究では、MRI、糖代謝を反映する18F-fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG)-PET、低酸素領域に集積する18F-fluoromisonidazole (FMISO)-PETから得られる様々なイメージング・バイオマーカーを組み合わせ、神経膠腫の分子生物学的悪性度の診断や予後予測モデルの作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate a noninvasive method to predict molecular biological information such as IDH and TERTp mutations in gliomas using morphology, cell density, and blood flow information from MRI and metabolic information such as glucose metabolism and hypoxia from PET. We have shown that hypoxic regions obtained from FMISO-PET are useful for predicting IDH mutations in gliomas. Furthermore, we analyzed the IDH wild type using semi-quantitative indices obtained from PET and MRI in addition to morphological information. Although the biomarkers obtained from this method were useful in determining histological malignancy, we found no significant difference between TERTp mutant and wild-type gliomas, suggesting that their prediction is difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開始時FMISO-PETを用いた腫瘍の分子生物学的特徴の検討は行われておらず、腫瘍の低酸素領域がIDH野生型の予測に有用であることを明らかにすることができた。さらに、IDH野生型神経膠腫のみを対象としたTERTp変異と画像の関連を評価した研究はごく限られている。本検討ではTERTp変異の有無によって、画像から得られたバイオマーカーには有意差を認めなかったが、神経膠腫の組織学的な悪性度とは有意な相関が見られた。見方を変えれば、画像診断技術を用い神経膠腫の分子生物学的プロファイルを評価・予測する際に、組織学的悪性度が交絡因子となり得ることを示したとも言える結果であった。