Exploration of central regulatory factors for radiosensitivity using high-precision genetic analysis and gene editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Akiyuki  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40610803)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線感受性 / 食道癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌患者の個別化治療の実現には放射線感受性獲得メカニズムの解明が重要な研究課題である。本申請研究では、放射線感受性の高い、また、放射線抵抗性を示す患者から得られた放射線治療前後のサンプルを用い、次世代シクエンサーによる網羅的遺伝子解析で新規の放射線感受性支配遺伝子を同定する。続けて、マウス癌移植モデルによるCRISPR/Cas9システムを用い、新規の放射線感受性支配遺伝子のノックイン・ノックアウト実験を行い、この支配遺伝子を確定させる。この結果をもとに、最終的には放射線感受性増強薬を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment sensitivity of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma differs by individual. We previously reported that IGFBP3 expression is a radiosensitivity factor in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. Recently, reports have shown that the oral environment adversely affects the prognosis and postoperative complications of esophageal cancer. In this study, we used esophageal squamous cell lines to examine the effect of Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) on cell proliferation and invasive potential. We demonstrated that exposure of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cell lines to LPS enhanced CCL2 production and increased proliferative and invasive capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CCL2は癌免疫の抑制や遊走能を増加させ、癌細胞の増殖に関わるとされている。食道扁平上皮癌細胞株はLPSによりCCL2産生し、増殖能および浸潤能が増加した。歯周病菌優位な不良な口腔内環境が食道扁平上皮癌の伸展及び予後に関係する重要な因子である可能性が示唆された。