Establishment of Novel Pediatric Radiation Dose Reduction Indicators and Techniques through the Development of Advanced CT Technologies and Accurate Dosimetry Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Shinya  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50836179)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsCT / 被ばく低減 / 小児 / 放射線医学 / 線量測定
Outline of Research at the Start
Computed Tomography (CT)は日常診療において必要不可欠な検査であるが、X線による放射線被ばくを伴う。特に小児は放射線感受性が高く、被ばくの低減が大きな課題となる。被ばく低減のためには正確な線量評価が重要であるにも関わらず、現在の線量指標の多くは推定値に過ぎない。特に、体格の変化が大きい小児では、推定値が実測値と解離している可能性が高い。近年、CTには被ばく低減のための新技術が実装され始めているが、これら新技術を用いた線量低減は小児を対象にした検討が十分でない。本研究では、小児のCTにおいて実測に基づく正確な線量指標を確立し、最適な被ばく低減法を網羅的に探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a preliminary study on radiation dose reduction, we used the microSTAR ii device, purchased with research funding, to clarify the distribution of air-absorbed dose when using a CT-specific protective shield. In 2023, we published a comprehensive review in Eizo Joho Medical introducing “Whole-body MRI for Pediatric Tumor Evaluation,” a technique implemented at our institution as a radiation-free alternative. Furthermore, in 2025, as part of the FY2024 Kumamoto Prefecture Cancer Care Collaboration Hospital Network Enhancement Project, we delivered a lecture on pediatric imaging and radiation dose reduction. In this lecture, we highlighted the necessity and methodology of reducing radiation exposure in pediatric CT examinations, showcasing the practical techniques and protocols currently employed at our facility. We also discussed advanced technologies for dose reduction and addressed the limitations of current evaluation metrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
総説執筆、講演によって、小児患者を対象とした被ばく低減に関する新技術の啓蒙活動をおこなった。研究計画で掲げた小児CTにおける線量の実測および新たな被ばく低減指標の確立に関しては、新型コロナウイルス感染症による患者リクルートの制限、研究に十分なエフォートを割くことができなかった点、当初想定していた新技術が実臨床に耐えられる質になかったことなどが理由で研究としての進捗は講演内容の整理・発表に留まった。今後は、講演や日常診療で得られた知見を研究活動へと還元し、計画当初から掲げている「推定線量と実測線量の乖離の定量化」および「最適な被ばく低減手法の体系化」を目指して研究を再始動させる所存である。