Establishment of a treatment method for HER2-positive breast cancer in a preclinical model using the abscopal effect and image evaluation of therapeutic efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Aoki Ken  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90819666)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアブスコパル効果 / 放射線治療 / 腫瘍抗原特異的CD8陽性細胞 / HER2陽性乳癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / HER2陽性乳癌前臨床モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
アブスコパル効果は悪性腫瘍への放射線治療で、照射野外の腫瘍が縮小する稀な現象である。細胞性免疫応答が関与するとされるが、機序は完全には解明されておらず、この効果を誘導するための確実な方法はまだない。また、乳癌は放射線治療が治療の柱の一つであるが、乳癌でのアブスコパル効果の研究は進んでいない。
本研究では乳癌に発現することのあるHER2蛋白質に対する抗体を使用することで抗腫瘍免疫を高めて、前臨床モデル動物での乳癌のアブスコパル効果を用いた治療法を確立する。さらに治療経過中にMRIも撮影して腫瘍の変化も把握することで、アブスコパル効果発現時の早期の治療効果指標となる画像所見も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The abscopal effect is the shrinkage of tumors outside the irradiated area during radiation therapy. It has been reported that the therapeutic effect is related to tumor immunity. In this study, HER2-positive tumors transplanted into mice were treated with a combination of radiation therapy and two immune checkpoint inhibitors (anti-PD1 antibody and anti-CTLA4 antibody). Tumors outside the radiation field also shrank more than each treatment alone. We reported that the mechanism is likely to involve tumor antigen-specific CD8 + T cells. No useful information could be obtained from MRI imaging findings, which are indicators for early treatment prediction of abscopal effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では腫瘍抗原特異的CD8陽性T細胞がアブスコパル効果の機序に関与している可能性が高いことを報告した。アブスコパル効果は抗原特異的な免疫応答が重要であることの裏付けとなる研究の一つであると考える。HER2陽性乳癌の治療法として、今後さらに研究が進めば放射線治療と免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の組み合わせも治療方法のオプションの一つとなりうることを示唆した研究であると考える。