New esophagus covered-stent with drug-elution concurently used for advanced esophagus cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Harada Ken  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90753898)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道ステント / 新素材ステント / 食道がん / 化学放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
T4b切徐不能食道癌は腫瘍による食道穿孔により経口摂取不能、ならびに孔からの食物漏出による肺炎により、ときに致死をきたす重篤な疾患である。化学放射線治療が標準治療であり、良好な腫瘍の縮小が得られる。しかし、腫瘍の周囲浸潤が著しく、治療前後の穿孔形成に対する処置が喫緊の課題である。本研究は、基礎開発と非臨床検証の二段階試験で進める。①穿孔の防止や処置として、薬剤(抗生剤)溶出カバードステントを開発する。②続いて動物実験で開発ステントの有効性をin vivoに評価し、臨床研究への基盤とする。本研究課題の実現により、進行食道がん患者が経口摂取可能な状態となり、長期生存が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal stents can prevent the esophagus from perforation and patients from losing oral intake. Those can be fatal to patients with advanced esophageal cancer. In this study, we aimed to develop a new stent strut and cover material to reduce the risk of this medical device falling off into the stomach and perforation. This study revealed the issues with the current stent strut and its cover. In addition, as a new cover material, we found new technology integrating elasticity, adhesiveness, and drug-elution using nanotechnology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな食道ステントはこの20年間開発されていない。胃への脱落予防と、カバー材料の接着性は今までになく新たな発想である。さらにこの可能性を実現するために、独自の技術を用いてカバー材料を開発しており、学術的意義、社会的意義がともに高いと考えられる。