Non-invasive lumbar myelography using dual-energy CT and deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita Cerebrospinal and Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Yuki  秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (60462470)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腰椎ミエログラフィー / デュアルエネルギーCT / 逐次近似画像再構成 / 仮想単色X線画像 / 金属アーチファクト低減技術 / 手術支援画像 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 腰椎椎間板ヘルニア / CT / MRI / dual energy CT / deep learning
Outline of Research at the Start
腰部脊柱管狭窄症の手術を安全かつ正確に行うためには、MRミエログラフィーを含むMRIによる術前評価が重要であるが、長い撮像時間、体内金属や閉所恐怖症等による制約、CTとの融合画像作成時の位置ずれなど、MRI特有の課題がある。
本研究の目的は、近年発展の著しいデュアルエネルギーCT(DECT)と深層学習の技術を活用して、同疾患の術前評価に必要な硬膜管と神経根の画像を高精度に自動抽出する手法を確立することである。
本手法により短時間かつ一回の腰椎DECT撮影で術前画像が作成可能となれば、術前検査における患者の身体的・精神的負担が減り、信頼性の高い手術支援画像を術者に提供できる可能性が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create lumbar spine surgery-assisted image from non-contrast dual-energy CT (DECT). In virtual monochromatic imaging (Mono+, Siemens), the best contrast between dural canal and ligamentum flavum or dural canal and intervertebral disc was 100 keV and 190 keV images, respectively. However, these contrasts in 100 kV/Sn140 kV mixed images were higher than those in Mono+ images and improved as the strength of advanced modeled iterative reconstruction (ADMIRE, Siemens) was increased (3<4<5). The imaging findings of the dural canal and nerve roots in non-contrast CT myelography (NC-CTM) generated from mixed images with ADMIRE5 were consistent with the intraoperative findings. In NC-CTM, favorable image quality was obtained by using dedicated metal artifact reduction software (iMAR, Siemens). As a result of training and cross-validation using 3D U-Net, the NC-CTM generated from the trained 3D U-Net model showed high similarity with the training images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では非造影DECTと深層学習による腰椎硬膜管/神経根画像(NC-CTM)作成の可能性を示した。腰椎低侵襲除圧術の術前画像作成にはMRMとCTの両者を用いることが多いが,MRI検査の長い撮像時間や体内金属・閉所恐怖症等による撮影不可,MRMとCTとの画像融合時の位置ずれなどの課題がある.造影剤を用いずに通常の腰椎CTとほぼ同等の被曝線量で,かつ一回の短時間DECT撮影でNC-CTMを作成できれば,患者に与えるリスクや負担も減らすことができる。また深層学習の応用によりNC-CTMを自動生成する技術が発展すれば,作成者による完成画像の精度の違い,即ち再現性の問題の解決にも繋がる可能性がある。