Elucidation of the pathogenesis of mitochondrial disorders and sudden infant death caused by PNPLA4 dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nyuzuki Hiromi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80793926)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsミトコンドリア病 / PNPLA4 / リン脂質 / ミトコンドリア異常症 / 乳児突然死 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 脂質代謝異常
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、突然の心停止を起こして死亡したミトコンドリア呼吸鎖異常症の乳児において新規原因遺伝子であるPNPLA4の変異を報告した。PNPLA4は多様な生物種に発現してリン脂質代謝に関与するが、その詳細は未だ不明である。本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュをモデル生物として、PNPLA4の標的脂質の探索、ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖異常症の病態解析を実施する。そして、PNPLA4の分子生物学的機能を明らかとし、小児希少難病であるミトコンドリア呼吸鎖異常症の新たな病態を解明し、ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖異常症の新規治療戦略の創出や乳児突然死の発症予防につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the molecular biological function of the gene PNPLA4, which is responsible for mitochondrial respiratory chain disorders, and to elucidate the pathology of mitochondrial respiratory chain disorders, which are rare and intractable diseases in children. We created pnpla4 knockout zebrafish as a disease model and performed proteomics analysis, RNA-seq analysis, lipidomics analysis, and histopathological analysis. Various phenotypes were observed in comparison with the wild type, suggesting a relationship with the pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、PNPLA4が生体内のリン脂質代謝に及ぼす影響の一端が明らかとなった。特に、カルジオリピン代謝に関わるリン脂質の変化は、ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖機能に影響を及ぼす可能性が示唆された。また、ゼブラフィッシュは、疾患モデルとして多くの利点を持つが、遺伝的多様性を持つミトコンドリア病の病態解明にも有用であることが示された。今後のミトコンドリア病研究の発展に大きく貢献する知見が得られたと考える。