Elucidation of the pathomechanism in developmental and epileptic encephalopathy related to NSF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Yokoyama  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90529447)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達性てんかん性脳症 / NSF / 小胞分泌 / オートファジー / SNARE / てんかん性脳症 / 遺伝性疾患 / NSF遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内小胞輸送は、神経伝達物質等の開口放出にも関わっている。開口放出において、小胞側とターゲット細胞膜側のSNARE蛋白が複合体を形成することで膜融合が起き、その後、複合体はNSFにより解離し、SNARE蛋白がリサイクルされる。こうした小胞リサイクルの異常は、てんかん病態への関与は十分に解明されていない。本研究では、申請者らが乳児期てんかん性脳症の複数家系において同定したNSF遺伝子変異に関して、神経分泌モデル細胞株や患者iPS細胞由来の神経細胞を用いてNSFの機能解析を行う。これらの解析を通して、てんかん性脳症の病態解明と新規治療ターゲットの発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane fusion is involved in a variety of intracellular physiological processes. In order for the membranes to fuse, the SNARE proteins on each membrane need to form a complex. The SNARE complex is dissolved by NSF and recycled in the next membrane fission. Alterations in the NSF gene were identified in patients with developmental and epileptic encephalopathy (DEE) in infancy. This study analyzed the function of the altered NSF using the patient's iPS cells. As a result, it was suggested that the pathomechanism of neurodegeneration in NSF-related DEE may be associated with an abnormally activated mTOR pathway and disrupted autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NSF遺伝子は発達性てんかん性脳症の新規の原因として2019年に報告されたが、その病態背景は明らかにはなっていなかった。今回、NSF遺伝子の変化によって、小胞分泌において膜蛋白リサイクルが障害されていること、mTOR経路の過剰な活性化やオートファジー障害が神経変性に関与していることが示唆された。また、mTOR経路を阻害するラパマイシンが治療薬となる可能性も示唆された。NSF関連発達性てんかん性脳症の病態の一部を明らかにし、治療薬候補を同定したてんにおいて学術的意義があると考えられる。