Understanding the pathogenesis mechanism of Lowe syndrome and Dent disease-2 and new therapeutic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nana Sakakibara  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特務講師 (90814319)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOCRL / Lowe症候群 / Dent disease-2
Outline of Research at the Start
Lowe症候群およびDent disease-2はOCRLを責任遺伝子とする遺伝性疾患であるが、Lowe症候群では重篤な全身症状を示すものの、Dent disease-2では症状は腎に限局するなど、両者の臨床的重症度は大きく異なる。しかしこの臨床的重症度の差異に関する分子生物学的機構については未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、患者腎由来細胞を用い、これら2疾患の病態発症メカニズムの解明を行うとともに、ナンセンスリードスルー療法やアデノウイルス随伴ベクターによるLowe症候群の軽症化を試みる。本研究では2疾患の病態の完全解明を目指すと共に、それらの特性を生かした新規治療法の開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both Lowe syndrome and Dent disease-2 are caused by OCRL mutations, but their clinical severities differ substantially; further, their molecular mechanisms remain unclear. Truncating mutations in OCRL exons 1-7 and 8-24 cause Dent disease-2 and Lowe syndrome, respectively; thus, OCRL isoforms are responsible for differences in disease severity. We successfully cloned novel OCRL isoform transcripts for exons 6-24 and identified the translation-initiation codons in exon 8.
The isoforms translated from this novel transcript showed the same enzymatic activity as wild-type OCRL, consistent with the phenotypic divergence between OCRL exon 1-7 and exon 8-24. Our results will accelerate the elucidation of disease conditions associated with OCRL-related abnormalities, as well as promote the development of novel therapeutic agents for such conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Dent disease-2がLowe症候群に比べ明らかに軽症な表現型を示す理由は、これまで明らかにされていなかったが、本研究ではDent disease-2患者にのみ発現するisoformのクローニングに成功し、またこのisoformがOCRL蛋白としての機能を持つことを証明した。
本研究は長らく不明であったLowe症候群およびDent disease-2の発症メカニズムを解明するだけでなく、こLowe症候群の遺伝子治療の開発への足がかりとなる非常に重要な研究と考えている。