Project/Area Number |
21K15865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Sonoko 広島大学, 病院(医), 寄附講座助教 (50897907)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | STAT1機能獲得型変異 / Th17細胞 / サイトカイン / インターフェロノパチー / STAT1機能獲得型変異(STAT1-GOF) / I型インターフェロノパチー / 慢性皮膚粘膜カンジダ症 / Th17分化障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
STAT1機能獲得型変異(STAT1-GOF)は慢性皮膚粘膜カンジダ症の主要な原因である。本症では様々な感染症や自己免疫疾患を発症する。 本研究では、重症例の治療法の開発のためにSTAT1-GOFの病態解析を行う。STAT1-GOFによる過剰なサイトカインのシグナルが、Th17細胞の分化・増殖に抑制的に働くという仮説につき、Th17分化実験で検証する。Th17分化障害の鍵となるサイトカインの同定も試みる。 また、自己免疫疾患とI型インターフェロン過剰状態との関連性を調べる。 STAT1-GOFの分子病態の理解に繋がるとともに、個々の病態に応じた治療標的の発見に向けた発展性が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
【Elucidation of the Molecular Basis of Decreased Th17 Cell Count in Patients with STAT1 Gain-of-Function Mutations (STAT1-GOF)】When IFN-α, IFN-γ, and IL-27 were added to the differentiation culture of Th17 cells, differentiation and proliferation of Th17 cells were excessively inhibited in patients, and their differentiation and proliferation were restored by inhibiting these cytokines. This study identified the cytokines crucial for inhibiting the differentiation and proliferation of Th17 cells. 【Elucidation of the Molecular Basis of Autoimmune Diseases Focusing on Type I Interferonopathy】Using single-cell RNA-seq, it was found that in STAT1-GOF patients, a wide range of lymphocyte subsets exhibited an increase in gene expression induced by IFN-α and IFN-γ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染症や自己免疫疾患がコントールできないSTAT1機能獲得型変異(STAT1-GOF)重症例に対する治療法の開発のために、病態の解明を試みた。 Th17分化・増殖障害の鍵となるサイトカインの同定を行った。その成果はSTAT1-GOFがもたらす複雑な分子病態の理解に繋がり、同定されたサイトカインはTh17細胞の回復のための治療標的となる可能性があり、今後の発展性が期待される。 また、STAT1-GOF患者におけるI型インターフェロノパチーの分子病態を調査した。本成果は、自己免疫疾患合併STAT1-GOF患者に対するJAK阻害薬の有用性を議論するにあたって重要な意義があると考える。