Dysbiosis of the gut microbiota as a susceptibility factor for Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akagawa Shohei  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80714881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords川崎病 / 腸内細菌叢 / dysbiosis / Blautia / Ruminococcus / 16S rRNA遺伝子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
川崎病の病因は不明であるが、抑制性の免疫調節機能を有する制御性T細胞(regulatory T cell; Treg)が急性期の川崎病患者の末梢血中で減少していることが報告されている。Tregの分化誘導には腸内細菌が産生する酪酸が必要であり、腸内細菌叢の乱れ(dysbiosis)が川崎病発症に関連するのではないかという着想に至った。本研究では、私たちが過去に取り組んだ小児腸内細菌叢の解析手法をもとに、「酪酸産生菌の減少に特徴づけられるdysbiosisが、腸管でのTregの誘導低下による末梢血中のTreg減少を招き、川崎病の罹患感受性を高める」という仮説を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction: Gut microbial imbalance (dysbiosis) has been reported in patients with acute Kawasaki disease (KD). However, no studies have analyzed the gut microbiota while focusing on susceptibility to KD. Methods: Fecal DNA was extracted from 26 children with a history of KD approximately 1 year prior (KD group) and 57 age-matched healthy controls (HC group). 16S rRNA gene analysis was conducted. Results: Comparing microbial composition at the genus level, Compared with the HC group, the KD group had higher relative abundance of Ruminococcus gnavus group and lower relative abundance of Blautia. Discussion and conclusion: Ruminococcus gnavus group reportedly includes pro-inflammatory bacteria. In contrast, Blautia suppresses inflammation via butyrate production. Therefore, dysbiosis characterized by decreased abundance of Blautia in parallel with increased abundance of Ruminococcus gnavus group might be a susceptibility factor for KD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病の病因は未だに不明であり、本研究成果は川崎病の病因解明の一助となると考える。将来的にはプレバイオティクスやプロバイオティクスによるdysbiosisの是正など、新しい川崎病の発症予防法や治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。また、本研究成果や研究手法が川崎病だけではなく、他の血管炎や膠原病などの疾患の病因解明にも応用できる可能性が考えられる。