Project/Area Number |
21K15891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 糖尿病性腎症 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / VEGF |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病性腎症による透析治療導入が増加の一途をたどり、糖尿病患者のQOLや生命予後に大きな影響を及ぼしている。中でも小児期発症の糖尿病患者は罹病期間が長いため、合併症の発症をより早期に診断し治療介入することが重要である。しかし、糖尿病性腎症の発症を尿所見異常の出現前に見いだすバイオマーカーは無い。本研究では、小児・思春期糖尿病症例の尿中落下細胞中VEGFスプライシング・アイソフォームを解析し、糖尿病性腎症発症との関連を検討することにより、腎症発症早期診断システムを構築する。さらに、腎症発症に関与するVEGFスプライシング分子機構を解明し、スプライシングを制御する新規治療法の開発の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In analyzing VEGF isoforms in urinary sediment, we searched for previous studies and analyzed urine sample we determined to be the necessary amount. However, we didn't have enough cells in urine making analysis. We increased the amount of sample and analyzed them again, but the analysis was also impossible. We also attempted to analyze samples from patients with renal dysfunction, but analysis was still impossible. We then attempted to analyze samples from patients with diabetes and obesity. But based on previous results, it was difficult to secure samples without collection of urine. In the COVID-19 pandemic, we limited hospitalization. So, it was difficult to secure samples and prevent a full analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児糖尿病患者の腎症を早期に見つけることで予防につなげることができ、なおかつそれが侵襲性の少ない尿検体で行うことができれば患者さんへのメリットも大きいと考え研究計画を立てた。しかし、外来で採取できる程度の尿検体量では解析することができなかった。コロナ禍で入院制限がかかっていたこともあり、蓄尿することでの大量の尿量確保で解析できるかについては検討できなかったが、入院での蓄尿が必要となれば患者さんの負担も大きくなり現実的ではないと考え研究を断念した。