Proposal of a new mechanism of Krabbe disease to replace the 'psychosine hypothesis'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takashi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60817071)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクラッベ病 / サイコシン仮説 / ガラクトシルセラミド / マクロファージ / ミクログリア / スフィンゴ脂質 / サイコシン
Outline of Research at the Start
クラッベ病(KD)はガラクトシルセラミド(GalCer) β-ガラクトシダーゼ(GALC)の欠損による遺伝性脱髄疾患で、脱髄の主な原因はGalCerのリゾ体であるサイコシンの蓄積とされてきた。我々は、酸性セラミダーゼの活性化タンパク質であるサポシンDの欠損マウスとKDモデルマウス(Twitcherマウス、Twi)を交配したKDモデルマウス(SapD KO/Twi)が、サイコシンが正常化するにも関わらず、Twiと同等の脱髄とグロボイド細胞の浸潤を認めることを見出した。本研究では、「サイコシン仮説」に代わるクラッベ病発症の新規メカニズムの提唱と新たな治療法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Krabbe disease, also known as globoid cell leukodystrophy, is caused by the genetic deficiency of lysosomal enzyme galactosylceramide (GalCer) β-galactosidase (GALC). The pathogenesis of Krabbe disease has long been explained by the 'psychosine hypothesis', in which death of oligodendrocyte and Schwann cell due to psychosine accumulation causes demyelination and neuroinflammation in both the CNS and PNS.
We clarified that psychosine is produced by the deacylated of GalCer by ACDase with the assistance of saposin-D and the despite of little accumulation of psychosine in the mouse model of Krabbe disease, demyelination was not significantly improved especially in the PNS. These findings indicate that the pathophysiology of Krabbe disease cannot be explained by the 'psychosine hypothesis' alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラッベ病はGalCer β-ガラクトシダーゼ (GALC)の遺伝的変異による先天性の脱髄疾患であるが、そのメカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究において、サイコシンを蓄積しないTwi/Sap-D KOマウスにおいて、特に末梢神経の脱髄病変が改善しなかったことから、クラッベ病の神経病態はサイコシンの蓄積だけでは説明できず、GalCerによるGALC欠損マクロファージ/ミクログリアの活性化に起因する神経炎症が重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆される。このように、クラッベ病の病態理解は今後の治療法開発において重要な意義がある。