Mechanism analysis of a syndrome with congenital heart disease due to tyrosine kinase gene abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hidenori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80801662)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチロシンキナーゼ / 先天性心疾患 / CRISPR-Cas9 / プロテオーム解析 / 骨格異常 / 成長障害
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性心疾患の多くは多因子遺伝と考えられているが、一部に単一遺伝子異常によるものが存在する。近年、チロシンキナーゼ発現遺伝子であるABL1の生殖細胞における機能獲得型変異が、先天性心疾患、骨格異常、皮膚異常などの原因になることが2017年に初めて報告されたが、そのメカニズムは殆ど未解明である。研究代表者は近年、家族性先天性心疾患の家系においてABL1の新規変異を発見し、培養細胞実験でUFD1、AXIN1、ATRXのリン酸化が本症候群の発症メカニズムに関与する可能性を報告した。本研究の目的は、モデル動物を用いて、ABL1の機能獲得型変異による各表現型の発症メカニズムを検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germline ABL1 gain-of-function mutations are known to cause a syndrome associated with congenital heart disease, but the mechanism of pathogenesis is unknown.
We knocked in gain-of-function mutations in Abl1 by CRISPR-Cas9 in laboratory mice (C57BL/6). Total proteins were extracted from fetal hearts of model mice, and proteomic analysis revealed that the expression of protein A, which is also known to be involved in cardiac development, was markedly increased in the model mice. Immunostaining of downstream proteins of s showed that the activation of proteins related to the regulation of apoptosis was suppressed, suggesting their involvement in the pathogenesis of cardiac disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ABL1機能獲得型変異による心疾患発症のメカニズムは未解明である。本研究は近年確立した実験手法であるCRISPR-Cas9・プロテオーム解析などを用いて世界で初めてその解明を試みた。骨髄細胞におけるABL1の機能獲得が白血病の原因になることが知られているが、今回の研究により生殖細胞においては骨髄とはまったく異なる分子メカニズムが関与する可能性が示唆された。今後、培養細胞実験で検証を行ったうえで学術発表を計画している。