Establishment of a method for functional analysis of CARD9 mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Reiko  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (40806634)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCARD7 / IL-6 / IL-8 / TNF / NF-kB / 機能解析 / CARD9 / IL1B / IL6 / IL8 / CXCL1 / TNF-α / CARD7欠損症 / 原発性免疫不全症 / 真菌感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
CARD9欠損症は、CARD9遺伝子の機能喪失型変異により発症する原発性免疫不全症であ
り、90%の症例で侵襲性真菌感染症を発症し、重症例もあることから、迅速かつ正確な診断が必要である。本症に特異的な検査所見は無いため、通常は臨床所見と遺伝子検査の組み合わせで診断される。本研究では診断を確定するため、同定した新規変異の病的意義の評価を正確に判断するためのin vitro実験系を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CARD9 deficiency is a disease caused by loss-of-function mutations in the CARD9 gene that results in severe fungal infections. Genetic testing is the mainstay for diagnosis of this disease, and novel mutations must be evaluated for pathological significance. We identified the first patient in Japan with this disease and a novel mutation. The pathological significance of the novel mutations was evaluated in this study. We showed that the production of IL-6, IL-8, and TNF upon fungal stimulation was decreased in monocytes from patients and asymptomatic patients with compound heterozygous mutations. On the other hand, we introduced the mutation into HEK293 cells and evaluated IL-8 production and NF-KB activity after fungal stimulation, but did not obtain useful results. Even in asymptomatic patients, a decrease in cytokine production such as IL-6, IL-8, and TNF can be considered a risk factor for fungal infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本疾患は重篤な真菌感染症を合併する可能性があり、本症を疑われれば迅速かつ正確な診断が必要である。また、本疾患の責任遺伝子であるCARD7遺伝子に病的変異を複合ヘテロ接合性に有していても、無症状患者が存在することもある。本研究では、新規CARD7変異を同定しその病的意義の評価を行なった。無症状患者においても、真菌刺激に対するI L-6 , I L-8 ,TNFの産生低下が認められ真菌感染症のリスクを保因していることを示した。一方でin vitroでの実験系は確立できなかったが、新規変異が同定された場合には、真菌刺激に対するサイトカイン産生を評価することで発症リスクが判断可能となる。