Elucidation of the pathogenesis of endoplasmic reticulum stress in congenital neutropenia based on proteome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Yoko  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (30750533)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先天性好中球減少症 / iPSC / UPR / 酸化ストレス / プロテオーム / 小胞体ストレス / 好中球減少症 / ELANE異常症
Outline of Research at the Start
先天性好中球減少症(CN)は、好中球減少による細菌感染症の反復を特徴とする遺伝性疾患であり、病態として小胞体ストレス反応(UPR)の関与が指摘されている。研究代表者は過去にCNで頻度の高い責任遺伝子であるELANE及びSRP54遺伝子変異を有するCN患者好中球において、網羅的プロテオーム解析を行った。その中でCNの共通病態であるUPRに最も深く関係していると考えられる分子を抽出した。本研究ではそれらの分子の発現低下がCNの共通病態(UPR、好中球分化障害、細胞死)の上流にあるとの病態仮説をたて、骨髄CD34陽性細胞及びiPS細胞モデルを用いたCNの分子病態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that decreased GSTP1 expression might be involved in the pathogenesis of CN, gene disruption of GSTP1 was performed using the CRISPR/Cas9 method in healthy-derived iPS cells. However, no differentiation defect was found. This indicates that a single deletion of GSTP1 alone does not affect neutrophil differentiation. For further analysis, we disrupted the ELANE gene using the CRISPR/Cas9 method in patient-derived iPS cells (CN-iPSC-NE KO) and examined whether the impairment of neutrophil differentiation was improved. CN-iPSC-NE KO showed an improved neutrophil differentiation defect. RNA-seq of CN-iPSC and CN-iPSC-NE KO-derived neutrophil progenitors revealed dysregulation of the antioxidant pathway in CN-iPSC. This suggests that not only UPR but also oxidative stress is involved in the pathogenesis of CN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNの病態にUPRのみならず酸化ストレスも関与している可能性が示唆され、薬剤スクリーニングを通して好中球分化障害を改善する分子を同定できれば、患者のQOLを改善する可能性がある。