Project/Area Number |
21K15907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Yuri 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50829794)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ATM signaling pathway / 成長障害 / 発達障害 / 造血障害 / NGS解析 / ATMパスウェイ / 汎血球減少症 / 全エクソーム解析 / ゲノム不安定性 / 成長発達障害 / 小脳失調 / 小脳失調症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
染色体不安定症候群では、DNAの二重鎖切断(DSB)が生じた際の修復応答を構成する遺伝子群の異常により小脳失調、成長障害と易感染性,高発癌性等の症状を示す。DNA損傷時の修復応答経路の詳細が明らかになりつつあるにも関わらず、構成する遺伝子の機能不全に対する根治治療はまだ確立されていない。 DNAにDSBが生じた際に活性化されるATMシグナルパスウェイ上にある遺伝子A及びBの機能不全が予測される家系をそれぞれ同定した。DNA修復機構を構成する遺伝子の機能異常により引き起こされた疾患病態を解明することは、それぞれの遺伝子群の相関関係を明らかにし、診断及び治療法確立に大きく寄与すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, RNA sequencing was performed to evaluate the functional changes of downstream genes caused by variants identified in two genes on the ATM signaling pathway, but there were no significant expression changes. We conducted exome sequencing for 45 families with similar neurodevelopmental disorders with or without immunodeficiencies, focusing on genes on the ATM signaling pathway, and detected pathogenic variants causing neurodevelopmental disorders. In addition, somatic variants of the UBA1 gene, strongly associated with the ATM signaling pathway, cause VEXAS syndrome. We established efficient detection methods for these variants and clarified the characteristics related to autoinflammation and hematopoietic disorders of VEXAS syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原因不明の先天性疾患の遺伝学的病態が解明されることで、新たな治療法開拓にも大きくつながる。また、既知疾患の遺伝学的診断がなされることにより、今後の経過の予測や、治療方針の決定に寄与することができる。効率的なバリアント検出法の確立により、より簡便に、そして精度高く診断可能となり、非常に有意義である。