Project/Area Number |
21K15908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ieda Daisuke 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 臨床研究医 (70745950)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Schaaf-Yang症候群 / Magel2 / 行動解析 / 急性脳症 / 熱性けいれん / アンチセンス核酸 / Schaaf-Yang 症候群 / 遺伝子編集 / Crispr-Cas9 / Prader-Willi 症候群 / ゲノムインプリンティング / CRISPR/Cas9 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Schaaf-Yang症候群(SYS)は、MAGEL2遺伝子の短縮型変異が原因であり、重度精神運動発達遅滞、関節拘縮、自閉症、急性脳症などを合併する。私たちは内因性Magel2に短縮型変異を引き起こすノックインマウスを世界に先駆けて作成した。本研究の目的は独自に作成したモデルマウスを用いて、SYSの治療法として、効率よくMagel2遺伝子を抑制するアンチセンス核酸を開発し、有効性を確認することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although we planned to conduct a detailed behavioral analysis of the model mice to analyze in detail the phenotypic differences from the wild type, we were unable to conduct the planned behavioral analysis due to the time required for study procedures and preparation. Instead of the behavioral analysis, we examined whether the model mice could develop acute encephalopathy by exposing them to a high temperature environment and hyperthermia. Under the same conditions, no abnormalities were observed in the wild-type mice, but the model mice were observed to develop seizures, which we believe reproduced the acute encephalopathy. We plan to evaluate brain tissue to pathologically confirm that this is an acute encephalopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Schaaf-Yang症候群(SYS)は2013年に疾患概念が確立した疾患である。本邦での診断確定例は100名以上にのぼるが、現時点で治療法は開発されていない。 SYS患者は感染症罹患時にしばしば急性脳症を発症することが知られている。我々のモデルマウスを高温環境に暴露されると痙攣することが判明し、急性脳症を再現できたと考えられる。 現在作成中のアンチセンス核酸をモデルマウスの髄腔内に投与することで脳症を予防することが確認できれば、有効な治療薬となるかもしれない。