| Project/Area Number |
21K15915
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Shin 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30756937)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | pancreatic cancer / early diagnosis / 膵癌 / 早期診断 / 糖尿病 / 膵腫瘍 / 画像診断 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は先行研究で、膵の「限局的脂肪化・限局的萎縮」の所見が膵癌の早期診断に重要な画像的特徴であることを示した。しかし、繊維化を特徴とする膵癌において病初期に膵脂肪化や膵萎縮が形成される機序は不明であり、その病態を解明することは膵癌の早期診断や治療法に新たな展開をもたらす可能性がある。加えて、本所見の健常人における頻度は不明であり、発癌を予測する所見となりうるか臨床的にも検証する必要がある。本研究の目的は、マウスモデルを用いて膵発癌における「膵の限局的脂肪化・限局的萎縮」の病態を解明し、臨床研究で該当症例を前向きに観察することにより膵癌の早期診断に対する有用性を検証することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a retrospective study on focal atrophy of the pancreas, reporting our findings in the journal Diagnostic. In reviewing past images of pancreatic cancer cases, focal atrophy was identified in 34.2% of patients, significantly more than in the control group (3.9%). Focal atrophy often appeared before main pancreatic duct stenosis/dilatation, suggesting it could be an early sign of pancreatic cancer. Based on these findings, we considered focal atrophy useful for early diagnosis. To verify this hypothesis, we started a multicenter prospective observational study. Because accumulating cases at a single institution is challenging, 51 specialized institutions nationwide are participating. The study is scheduled to continue until 2029, aiming to determine the usefulness of focal atrophy in early pancreatic cancer diagnosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は最も予後不良な癌であり、Stage I期の症例であっても多くが再発するため、さらに早期の段階である膵上皮内癌での診断が望まれている。しかし、この段階では腫瘤が形成されておらず腫瘍の存在を捉えることは困難であった。本研究では、膵上皮内癌を発見しうる画像所見として限局性膵萎縮に着目した。本研究成果は膵癌早期診断の一歩となる所見の臨床像を解明し、大規模多施設共同前向き観察研究を計画するに至った。