The role of DNA methylation on the maintenance of gastric mucosa and gastric carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70812684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸上皮化生 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / DNAメチル化異常 / 胃癌 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
Helicobacter pylori感染による慢性胃炎からの発癌において、ゲノム異常の蓄積とともに、DNAメチル化異常の蓄積も重要である。また、DNAメチル化調節機構は恒常性維持にも関わる。本研究では、マウスモデルを用いて胃粘膜の恒常性維持におけるDNAメチル化制御の役割について検討する。さらに、DNAメチル化制御の破綻が胃発癌にどのように関わるのかをマウスモデル及びヒト臨床検体を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric cancer develops in chronic gastritis mucosa related with Helicobacter pylori infection. In this study, we performed DNA methylation analysis in pure gastric glands. Comprehensive DNA methylation analysis revealed that gastric glands with intestinal metaplasia had more aberrant DNA methylation compared with those without intestinal metaplasia. The investigation of methylated genes specifically shown in intestinal metaplasia and non-intestinal metaplasia suggested that the accumulation of aberrant DNA methylation in intestinal metaplasia could be involved in the formation of field cancerization in the stomach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌の多くは、ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌の感染による慢性胃炎粘膜より発生する。以前から、慢性胃炎粘膜にはDNAメチル化異常が多く存在していることが報告されていたが、発癌との直接的関与については不明な点が多かった。本研究では、慢性胃炎粘膜においてDNAメチル化異常が多く含まれている腺管群を明らかにし、発癌との関与を解析した。胃発癌メカニズムの解明だけでなく、胃癌のリスク腺管を考える上でも重要な科学的根拠と考える。