Project/Area Number |
21K15927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヘリコバクターピロリ未感染胃癌 / 未分化型癌 / 浸潤癌 / 除菌後胃癌 / Hp未感染胃癌 / Hp除菌後胃癌 / 未分化型胃癌 / ヘリコバクターピロリ未感染 / 印環細胞癌 / 未感染胃癌 / Helicobacter pylori / SRCC / gastric cancer |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Hp感染率の低下に伴いHp胃炎によらない未感染胃癌が問題となってきている。Hp未感染胃癌の中で印環細胞癌(SRCC)が特徴的な組織像の1 つであるが、このSRCCは粘膜内に留まり浸潤傾向に乏しく、増大しにくいという特徴があるとされている。しかし一部の粘膜内SRCCは、低分化腺癌が混在し浸潤癌に移行するが、その機序については明らかとなっていないため、Hp未感染SRCCの癌ゲノム解析を行う。さらに浸潤癌と粘膜内癌が同時発症した症例を経験しているため、ゲノム景観を比較することによりSRCCの浸潤に関与する遺伝子変異を明らかにして、それを胃癌細胞株と動物モデルで機能解析を行うことによって証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most invasive gastric cancers are associated with H. pylori infection in Japan. The aim of this study was to investigate what kind of genetic mutations are found in invasive gastric cancers without H. pylori infection. In this study, we analyzed undifferentiated-type adenocarcinoma among gastric cancers. In the genetic analysis of cancer tissues from H. pylori uninfected and post-eradicated gastric cancers, pathogenic variants of CDH1, RHOA, TP53, and ZFHX3 were found in more than 10% of all the cancer tissues. Among them, the frequency of CDH1 pathogenic variants was significantly higher in the uninfected gastric cancer group than in the post-eradicated gastric cancer group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ピロリ菌感染が減少している本邦では胃癌は数十年後には稀な癌になる可能性がある。しかしピロリ菌に関与しない未分化型胃癌、特に印環細胞癌は一定頻度で発症しその中でも浸潤性の胃癌が命に関わってくる。粘膜内の印環細胞癌がどのような原因で浸潤性の胃癌に変わるのかメカニズムを解明することで胃癌治療の創薬に繋がる可能性がある。さらに、浸潤癌に移行する遺伝子バイオマーカーが同定できれば胃癌診療における新たなストラテジーが確立できる可能性がある。