Project/Area Number |
21K15928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Oura Kyoko 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80834639)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / microRNA / atezolizumab / bevacizumab / 分子標的治療薬 / 薬剤耐性 / Atezolizumab / Bevacizumab |
Outline of Research at the Start |
まずHCC細胞株を用いた基礎研究を行い、分子標的治療薬によって細胞内外で変化する血管新生分子群とmiRNAを網羅的に解析する。次にHCC患者の臨床検体を用いた検討を行い、治療前後の血清サンプルにおいてmiRNAの変化を解析する。分子標的治療薬の制御機構と関連するmiRNAを解析することによって、治療効果・薬剤耐性を早期予測し、治療成績向上につながるバイオマーカーを同定する。薬剤耐性に関連するmiRNAを標的とした治療戦略の可能性についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sixty-six patients with uHCC treated with Atezo/Bev were included. Comparing 44 patients in the response group with 22 patients in the non-response group, 10 miRNAs were significantly elevated before treatment in the response group, especially miR-485-3p, which was higher than in the non-response group and further elevated on the next day and 3 weeks later. Serum VEGF levels before treatment were not significantly different, but both groups decreased to below detection sensitivity the next day, and the 3-week/pre-treatment ratio was significantly lower in the response group than in the non-response group. In vitro, miR-485-3p transfection suppressed migration and proliferation in HuH-7, enhanced PIAS3 expression, and suppressed STAT3/VEGF expression, which were more pronounced in cells co-cultured with HuVEC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Atezo/Beva併用療法において、血清miR-485-3pはVEGFより鋭敏に変化するため、早期治療効果を予測するのに有用である。PIAS3/STAT3/VEGF signalが関連しており、今後バイオマーカーや創薬開発に臨床応用できる可能性がある。