Project/Area Number |
21K15937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Miyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
Fukushi Daisuke 地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 共同研究員 (70816446)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 肝細胞がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
進行した肝細胞癌は、現在においても根治は困難であり、新たな治療手段が望まれている。私たちは、癌細胞の「免疫不全マウスにおける造腫瘍能」を指標に癌幹細胞をスクリーニングした結果、BEX2が肝細胞癌の静止期癌幹細胞の維持に重要であることを見いだした。本課題では、E3複合体による癌幹細胞形質制御の可能性を明らかにし、肝細胞癌のあらたな治療標的を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, cancer stem cells have been identified in cancerous tissues. Since cancer stem cells exist in the dormant phase (G0 phase), they are highly resistant to anticancer drugs and irradiation and are the major cause of treatment resistance. Therefore, induction of quiescent cancer stem cells into the normal cell cycle would lead to effective cancer therapy. In this study, we found that hepatocellular carcinoma cells are induced into quiescence by BEX2 and exhibit cancer stem cell properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝細胞癌は肝内転移など根治の困難な疾患である。固形がんの撲滅には治療抵抗性であるがん幹細胞の性質を知り、新規治療法に結びつける必要がある。本研究から、肝細胞癌はBEX2によって静止期に誘導され、がん幹細胞形質を発揮することがわかった。今後も知見を積み重ね、臨床応用への道を探る。