validation analysis of usefulness for the diagnosis of pancreatic diseases using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takamichi Kuwahara  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), システム解析学分野, 研究員 (10816408)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消化器内科 / 人工知能 / deep learning / EUS / 膵癌 / 膵嚢胞 / 膵臓 / 超音波内視鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌や膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN)など画像診断単独では診断が困難な膵疾患に対する診断能向上のために、申請者は超音波内視鏡(EUS)画像に対して人工知能(AI)を用いた新規画像診断技術開発を行っている。全国規模の多施設前向き研究を計画する。また、スーパーコンピューターを用いて多施設で集積した画像を学習させAIのさらなる診断能向上を図り、日本消化器内視鏡学会から画像収集やAI作成の研究協力を受け以下の研究を行う。
1)IPMN良悪性診断に対する多施設後ろ向き研究
2)膵腫瘍の良悪性診断に対する多施設後ろ向き研究
3)膵疾患鑑別に対する多施設前向き研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)Multicenter Retrospective Study on the Diagnosis of Benign and Malignant IPMN:
We collected EUS images from approximately 600 IPMN cases and developed an AI using a supercomputer to differentiate between benign and malignant IPMN. The AI's accuracy was determined to be 87%. A report is currently being drafted on this topic.2) Multicenter Retrospective Study on the Diagnosis of Pancreatic Tumors 3) Multicenter Prospective Study on the Differential Diagnosis of Pancreatic Diseases: Research plans for 2) and 3) were formulated, and discussions with companies regarding commercialization were conducted. However, due to the low prevalence of pancreatic diseases, the market was deemed too narrow to recoup development costs, leading to the abandonment of commercialization efforts. Consequently, the data collection methods needed revision, and both studies 2) and 3) were canceled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波内視鏡(EUS)画像をAIによって解析することによって、膵疾患診断(膵腫瘍、膵嚢胞)において既存の画像診断技術より高度に診断することが可能であったことが示された。この技術を内視鏡診断機器に搭載することで、今まで診断困難であった病変を場所を選ばず診断できる可能性が示唆された。膵疾患の診断は医師によりかなり差異があるため、医療の質の均てん化できる可能性がある。しかしながら、現状市場規模が小さく製品化への道筋が立っていない状況である。今後製品化へのコストを下げる研究を新たに立ち上げ社会実装を試みる予定である。