Elucidation of the molecular mechanism and carcinogenic mechanism of gastric adenocarcinoma of fundic-gland type using comprehensive gene expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukagawa Kazushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (80882175)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃底腺型胃癌 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / NKX2-1/TTF-1 / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
Helicobacter pylori(HP)の慢性感染による胃粘膜の萎縮と腸上皮化生が胃癌の発生母地となることが知られている。近年、世界的にHP感染率が低下しており、今後、HPと関連の低い胃癌が増加することが確実視されている。その1つとして胃底腺型胃癌がある。その発癌機序は殆ど解明されておらず、Wnt/βカテニン系の活性化やGNAS遺伝子変異などが指摘されているが、網羅的な遺伝子発現プロファイルを含めた研究は遅れている。本研究の目的は、胃底腺型胃癌の遺伝子発現解析から特異的な遺伝子発現プロファイルを報告し、更に分子生物学的解析を通して胃底腺型胃癌の発癌と発育進展の機序を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comprehensive gene expression analysis of Gastric adenocarcinoma of fundic-gland type (GA-FG) was performed for the first time. GA-FG showed significantly different gene expression profile from well-differentiated adenocarcinoma of conventional gastric cancer. Bioinformatics analysis showed that NKX2-1/TTF-1 and its downstream genes, such as SFTPB, SFTPC, and SCGB3A2, are specifically expressed in cases of GA-FG. Moreover, immunohistochemical analysis confirmed that NKX2-1/TTF-1 and SFTPB are expressed at higher levels in GA-FG tumors than in the normal mucosa. We also demonstrated that NKX2-1/TTF-1 can regulate downstream target genes in both AGS and NUGC4 cells. Interestingly, NKX2-1/TTF-1, a tissue-specific transcription factor that is essential for the development of the lungs and thyroid, is ectopically expressed in GA-FG and can regulate downstream genes in the GA-FG tumor. This suggests that NKX2-1/TTF-1 plays an important role in the developmentof GA-FG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺に特異的に発現する転写因子であるNKX2-1/TTF-1 とその下流遺伝子 (SFTPB、SFTPC、SCGB3A2 など) が胃底腺型胃癌に特異的に発現していることを示し、免疫組織化学染色にてNKX2-1/TTF-1 および SFTPB が発現していることを確認した。さらに胃癌細胞株においてもNKX2-1/TTF-1が下流の標的遺伝子を調節できることも初めて実証した。これらの知見は今後、胃底腺型胃癌の解明に大きく寄与するものと考える。