Induction of epigenomic instability in chronic gastrointestinal inflammation and its significance in metaplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University (2022)
National Cancer Center Japan (2021)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Chiihro  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (60836055)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸上皮化生 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム不安定性 / 慢性炎症 / シングルセル解析 / エンハンサーリプログラミング / クロマチンアクセシビリティ / 活性窒素 / オルガノイド / エピゲノム / シングルセル / 分化異常 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、消化管において慢性炎症によって「エピゲノム不安定性」がシングルセルレベルで誘発されていることを明らかにすること、そしてこの「エピゲノム不安定性」がバレット上皮や腸上皮化生といった分化異常が発生する仕組みであることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal metaplasia (IM) were shown to have a distinct methylation profile, showing extensive DNA hypermethylation in promoter CpG islands, including those of tumor suppressor genes. Also, the IM-specific methylation profile, namely epigenetic footprint, was carried into gastric cancers (GC) more frequently than expected. Furthermore, IM cells suffer from accelerated induction of aberrant DNA methylation, namely epigenetic instability, potentially due to increased NOS2 expression and resultant increased DNMT activity. As for the mechanism of abnormal NOS2 expression, IM mucosa showed enhancer reprogramming involving NOS2 expression, and IM cells had open chromatin of NOS2. Moreover, IL-17A, a cytokine secreted by extracellular bacterial infection, up-regulated NOS2 expression.
Thus, IM cells were considered to have a strong precancerous nature with an increased chance of converting into cancer cells and the accelerated methylation induction due to abnormal NOS2 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は腸上皮化生においてエピゲノム異常が加速しているメカニズム、エピゲノム不安定性を明らかにし、また実際に頂上上皮化生特異的なエピゲノムプロファイルが胃がんに受け継がれていることを示すことで、長年の疑問である「腸上皮化生は前がん病変か傍がん病変か」という問いに対して腸上皮化生の前癌性を示すことができた。
特異的なエピゲノムプロファイル用いる事により、除菌後胃がんなどの炎症の原因を治療した後の発がん予測を行うことができる。またエピゲノム不安定性の解明は将来のがん発生制御など臨床に還元し、また多臓器のがんについてもその有用性が期待できると考えられる。