Elucidation of hepatocarcinogenesis mechanism using gene-edited iPSCs and iPSC-derived hepatic organoid system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Masato Miyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20844385)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS由来肝細胞 / オルガノイド / 肝細胞癌 / HBVインテグレーション / iPS細胞 / 肝癌 / HBV / 肝細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
成熟肝細胞培養系の欠如は、臨床応用・基礎研究において課題である。ヒトiPS細胞由来肝細胞(iPS-Heps)も着目されてきたが、同様に維持培養は不可能であった。そこで本研究ではiPS細胞より誘導したiPS-Hepsを用いた新規肝細胞オルガノイド培養系を構築し、肝細胞癌における変異を再現した遺伝子編集ヒトiPS細胞から誘導した肝細胞オルガノイドを用いた解析により、新規肝細胞癌発癌メカニズムを明らかとする。更には独自に開発したヒトiPS細胞由来星細胞を始めとした肝臓構成細胞を組み合わせた肝オルガノイドを構築し、発癌過程における肝細胞―星細胞間相互作用の果たす役割を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The two aims of this study are to establish a culture system of human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived hepatocyte organoids with high phenotype of hepatocyte and to investigate the process of hepatocarcinogenesis using gene-edited iPSCs.
Through optimization of the hepatocyte induction method from iPSCs and subsequent 3D culture conditions, we successfully developed a culture system that maintains proliferation and hepatic phenotype. Additionally, iPSC lines were generated that replicate the HBV integration identified in hepatocellular carcinomas in our in-house database. After differentiation into the hepatocyte lineage, these established iPSC-derived hepatic cells exhibited enhanced proliferative capacity. As a result, a pathological model was successfully created that partially mimics the mechanism of hepatocarcinogenesis. Our research team is currently identifying therapeutic targets based on the elucidation of the mechanism underlying this enhanced proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来では不可能であった肝細胞性を高く保持しながら維持培養が可能である新規ヒトiPS細胞由来肝細胞オルガノイド培養系を構築することができた。増殖する肝細胞という新規プラットフォームの有用性の高さから、学術集会で主題演題としての発表を行うなど高い評価を得た。また、HBVインテグレーションを再現したiPS細胞を解析することで肝細胞癌におけるHBVインテグレーションのメカニズムの解明を行った。同様に複数の学会で発表し、学会賞を受賞するなど高い評価を得た。