Analysis of fibrinogen function and storage kinetics using model cells of fibrinogen storage disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Arai Shinpei  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (70866053)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィブリノゲン / 先天性フィブリノゲン低下症 / フィブリノゲン蓄積病 / フィブリン重合反応 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / ケミカルシャペロン / 小胞体ストレス / 免疫沈降 / 大量培養 / ローラーボトル / セルスタック / 先天性フィブリノゲン異常症 / フォールディング異常
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、一部の先天性フィブリノゲン(Fbg)異常症において、産生された異常Fbgが細胞外に分泌されずに肝細胞の小胞体に蓄積し、肝細胞障害・肝硬変を引き起こすFbg蓄積病(Fbg Storage Disease;FSD)の存在が明らかとなってきた。本研究では、FSDモデル細胞を用いて、細胞外に分泌されるFbgと小胞体内に蓄積するFbgの違いを明らかにするとともに、FSD発症のメカニズムの解明に取り組む。さらに、小胞体蓄積を抑制・改善する物質の候補を探索し、それらの効果を検証して将来の治療薬の開発に繋げることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrinogen storage disease(FSD), in which fibrinogen accumulates in the endoplasmic reticulum of hepatocytes and causes hepatocellular damage and cirrhosis, has been reported in some cases of congenital hypofibrinogenemia. However, the details of FSD have not been studied. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the pathogenesis of FSD using model cells transfected with FSD gene mutations. In functional analysis of recombinant fibrinogen, we found abnormal fibrin polymerization reactions in FSD mutants. Furthermore, we did not obtain data suggesting a relationship with the endoplasmic reticulum stress response, and suspected the involvement of different mechanism in the accumulation of fibrinogen. We plan to continue analysis of fibrinogen functions in FSD mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FSDの発症は先天性Fbg低下症患者において生命予後を左右する重大な合併症であり、その予防法・治療法の開発とそれに不可欠な病態メカニズムの解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究で、Fbgの重要なタンパク機能であるフィブリン重合反応において、FSD型変異Fbgにおける反応異常を明らかにした。FSDの病態解明に繋がる現象であるか、引き続き解析を予定している。