Project/Area Number |
21K15948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / エピジェネティクス / Arid1a |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、マウス腸腫瘍モデルを用いてArid1aを腸特異的、もしくは腫瘍幹細胞特異的にノックアウトし、腸腫瘍形成・維持におけるArid1aの機能的役割をin vivoで明らかにする。さらに、ヒト大腸腫瘍でARID1Aの発現解析を行うと共に、ヒト大腸腫瘍細胞からオルガノイドを樹立し、マウスモデルで得られた知見と比較することにより腸腫瘍におけるArid1aの機能的役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We generate and investigate the mouse model in Wnt depending tumor pathway and Wnt independing tumor pathway. In Wnt depending pathway, Arid1a plays an essential role in intestinal tumor cells for the maintenance of established intestinal tumors in a mouse model. RT-qPCR analysis revealed that Wnt signaling is depressed in Arid1a conditional knock out mice. In contrast, in Wnt independing pathway, ross of Arid1a suppresses intestinal tumor cells. Arid1a also plays a pivotal role in cell survival and stemness in human CRC cells. Moreover, we successfully established organoid cells generated from human adenoma cells or human SSL cells. We found that key factors play the essential role in each pathways by RNA sequence and ChIP sequence analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの結果から、Arid1aは腸腫瘍発生経路によって異なる役割を果たしていることが世界で初めて示された。加えて、それぞれの経路において、中心的な役割を果たす制御因子に対する薬剤を用いて行ったキャンセル実験の結果から、ヒト大腸腫瘍における治療ターゲットとなり得る候補因子を導き出した。これらの結果はヒト大腸腫瘍の治療戦略を大きく発展させることが期待される。加えて、申請者らが膵癌におけるArid1aの機能解析で得られた知見と比較することで、大腸腫瘍だけでなく、膵癌における治療戦略につながる可能性がある。