Development of new antioxidant treatment for ulcerative colitis based on intestinal and brain symptom relief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40397667)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 酸化ストレス / 水素 / 活性硫黄 / 神経症状 / 抗酸化物質 / 抗炎症作用 / 精神症状
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎の研究の大半は炎症部位である大腸における炎症症状の緩和や抑制に着目している研究が多い。しかしながら、本疾患は寛解と再燃を繰り返す治療が難しい疾患であり、潰瘍性大腸炎を完治させるには、炎症部位である消化管だけでなく再燃に大きく関与している脳の治療が非常に重要である。我々は大腸炎発症時における脳の変化を詳細に調べることで、精神症状の発症要因を明らかとし、その変化を指標に我々の新規抗酸化剤の大腸炎発症時の脳への有効性を検討する。本研究によって、寛解導入だけでなく寛解を長期に維持できる潰瘍性大腸炎の新規治療薬の開発が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis (UC) is an idiopathic intractable, in which ulcers and erosions develop in the mucous membrane of the colon and become chronic with repeated remissions and relapses. Since the neurological symptoms associated with the pathology are a major factor in relapses, there is a need for the development of radical drugs that are effective in alleviating symptoms in both the gut and the brain. Since oxidative stress is involved in pathology, antioxidants can be effective therapeutic agents.
Silicon (Si)-based agent react with water to generate a large amount of hydrogen, which is an antioxidant, continuously. Through the antioxidative and anti-inflammatory effects of hydrogen and active sulfur, a bio-antioxidant, Si-based agent improved the neurological symptoms (abnormal stress coping, etc.) as well as the pathology (diarrhea, etc.) in UC mouse models. It was suggested that Si-based agent may be effective therapeutic agents to break the vicious cycle of remission and relapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎は潰瘍性大腸炎の患者数は国内で22万人以上に上り、世界では日本はアメリカに次いで2番目に多い国となる。原因不明、難治性疾患のため根本治療がないため、治療薬の開発は急を要する。シリコン製剤による治療は生体内を抗酸化物質で常に満たしておくことによって炎症部位も含めた全身をケアするという画期的な抗酸化治療である。また、これまでの報告で水素は副作用がないことから、シリコン製剤は高齢者や妊婦さんなどにも処方できる可能性が高い。それゆえ、シリコン製剤は老若男女全ての患者さんに対応可能な、再燃を抑え寛解を維持できる新たな治療薬候補として潰瘍性大腸炎の治療に貢献できることが期待される。